Privacy Statement

Welcome to https://www.munichre.com/ca-life/en.html, administered by Munich Reinsurance Company (“Munich Re”). This Privacy Statement outlines how personal information about you is collected, used, disclosed and otherwise processed by Munich Re. “Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual.

Consent to collection and use of data

By using this website, or by voluntarily submitting your personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you provide us with the personal information of other individuals, you are responsible for obtaining their consent to do so prior to that disclosure, as may be required by Canadian law.

What kinds of information do we collect and for what purpose?

Website Data

When you access this website, we may collect information about how you interact with our website, such as how long you spend on a particular page, what parts of the page you may interact with, and which third party links you click. To collect this information, we may use cookies and other similar devices. These devices may also collect other information such as your computer's IP address, the date and time you use our website, the type of browser you are using and the pages of our site that you visit. Some of this information is automatically stored in our server’s temporary log files. We may use this data for security purposes (i.e. to identify persons trying to gain unauthorized access to our servers) and for web analytics. 
 

Other Data

We may collect personal information from you through email, online forms, in paper or in person. We collect this information for the purposes of corresponding with you, providing you with services you have asked for or letting you know about services we think you might be interested in the future. We may also use your personal information for other specific purposes, but only if you have already given us your express or implied consent to do so. For example, if you send us a job application, we may use that information to correspond with you about the job and evaluate your candidacy, but we may also use your information to contact you about future job opportunities or for other purposes that are set out in the application.
 

Data from our insurance partners

We may also collect personal information about you from our insurance partners. For example, we may obtain personal information about you from insurance companies who insure you and reinsure your policy through us. In these circumstances, we only use this information for the specific purposes that you have expressly or implicitly consented to through that partner, or as set out in this Privacy Statement (see de-identification). You can check your insurer's privacy policies for further detail, but most of time this means we will use your information to provide reinsurance services, assess reinsurance applications, administer policies and investigate and assess claims. 

Disclosure of your personal information

As a general rule, we hold all personal information in strict confidence. We may, however, disclose your personal information to Munich Re's affiliates and/or third parties if we have obtained your express or implicit consent to do so. For example, we may provide information about how you use our website to third party services providers who perform web analytics for us. When we provide your personal information to third parties, we make sure they understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential and to use the information only for the purposes intended. This expectation is clearly communicated and reinforced. We may also disclose your information to third parties as allowed or required by Canadian law. 

Canadian Privacy Laws

All of our information handling standards and practices comply with applicable federal and provincial privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

Protection of your personal information

We protect your information with a wide variety of security measures designed to secure your information and strictly control who can access it. We use industry-standard and time-tested technology and practices to secure your personal information. Among our many security measures, we require all our sensitive internet delivered services to use encryption that helps to protect your information when it travels to and from Munich Re. We also maintain other technical and organizational security safeguards to protect information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Data transfer and storage outside of Canada

We may transfer personal information to Munich Re's affiliates, and/or third party service providers, which are located outside of Canada. The privacy laws in these countries may differ from those in Canada. Your personal information may be subject to access by, and disclosure to, foreign courts, law enforcement and security authorities as required by applicable foreign legislation. For example, we provide information about how you interact with our website to a web analytics company that is located in England. Therefore, this information may be subject to access by English courts or law enforcement. 

Social media platforms

Social media functions and social plug-ins are embedded in our website in the form of small icons. We currently embed the following social networks on our websites as icons: Twitter and LinkedIn.

By default, Munich Re exclusively embeds deactivated icons, which do not contact the servers of these external networks when Munich Re’s website is accessed. The buttons become active and create a connection only if you deliberately click an icon, thus indicating your consent to communicating with such providers. By entering your personal login data to these networks, you create a connection to your identity.

You thus leave Munich Re’s internet presence and our sphere of influence. Munich Re does not record which external network you activate. The next time you visit Munich Re’s website, the social media plug-ins return to their inactive modus, ensuring that no data is automatically communicated to social media upon such return visit.

When you interact with the social plug-ins – for example, by entering a comment – a corresponding notification is sent to the social network and saved in accordance with the respective network’s policy. Please consult the respect social network’s data protection statement with regard to the scope and purpose of the data collected, its use and processing, as well as your respective rights and options in protecting your privacy.

Web Analytics

Munich Re uses third party analytics service providers to help better understand how visitors use our website. These technologies may record information such as how often you visit our website, which pages and features you frequently access, time spent on page and performance data. This data may be aggregated and analyzed to help Munich Re provide you with a better online experience.

Cookies

Our website is operated by "Munich Reinsurance Company". You will therefore find information on the use of cookies in the relevant data protection declaration.

Please click here https://www.munichre.com/en/general/privacy.html.

Disable Cookies

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can control or choose to delete them by opting out (‘refuse cookies’ button). Please be aware that if you refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the services and functionalities of our website. 

De-Identification

We may anonymize or de-identify your personal information in order to perform statistical evaluations and analytics that may help us to understand, improve or develop our website or other new or existing products or services. Once personal information is de-identified, this Privacy Statement no longer applies, and we retain the right to use such de-identified data in any way that we determine appropriate.

How to access your personal information

We will give you access to any of the personal information that we have collected, used or disclosed about you upon your written request, to the extent permitted or required by Canadian law. You can also contact our Privacy Officer about the accuracy or completeness of the personal information we have about you at any time. We will respond to your request as soon as possible or notify you in writing if we need more time. 

Privacy Officer

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer:

Chief Privacy Officer
390 Bay Street, 27th Floor
Toronto, ON M5H 2Y2
+1 416 359-2200
knanji@munichre.ca

Updates to the Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time and we encourage you to review it before you provide us with personal information.

Date of last revision: November 18, 2020