Privacy Policy

About us and scope

Munich Re Ventures, Inc., and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “we”, “us”, or “our”), are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We have established data privacy standards that are designed to reflect this commitment and are intended to comply with applicable data privacy protection laws. The following privacy policy applies to the website located at https://www.munichre.com/mrv/en.html and any related mobile applications, sub-sites, digital portals, and media platforms owned and/or controlled by us (individually and collectively, the Site(s)), and explains our policies and practices concerning collection, use, disclosure, and processing of your personal data collected through the Site(s) and by other related means (for example, through e-mail, phone calls and other communications).

By using our Site(s), you accept and consent to this privacy policy without limitation or qualification. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, or if your use of the Site(s) violates the Site’s Terms of Use located at https://www.munichre.com/mrv/en/general/terms-of-service. or any law or regulation, you are prohibited from using the Site(s). 

Please be advised that depending on the nature of your relationship with us, the Site(s) that you use, and/or the jurisdiction in which you are located, supplemental or different privacy policies may apply. You are advised to review the privacy policies made available on each of the Site(s) that you use, as well as any other privacy policies, notices, or statements provided by us to you.

Our contact information

For any questions regarding this privacy policy, how to exercise your rights, or to inquire about our or our collection, use, disclosure, and other processing of your personal data, you may contact us using the contact information below:

Munich Re Ventures, LLC

2 Embarcadero Center

San Francisco, CA 94111

Email: ventures@munichre.com

Telephone:  1-800-472-1866

 

Your authorized agent may also make requests on your behalf. Please have your authorized agent contact us using the information above and to include the proper documentary evidence that demonstrates their authority to make such a request on your behalf. Such documentary evidence includes a signed permission by you or a properly executed power of attorney. Where you have provided signed permission to the authorized agent, we may take steps to verify your identity or directly confirm with you that you have authorized the agent to make a request on your behalf.

Personal data we collect and how we use it

There are two categories of personal data that we may collect about you: data collected automatically; and data provided voluntarily.

 

Personal data collected automatically

When you access the Site(s), we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information, such as your IP address, browser information (such as type, version, location and carrier),  operating system(s) information, referral URL information, network information, user location, login dates and times, and information about how and when you use the Site(s) (e.g., page visits and views, link clicks, etc.). The sections directly below go into further detail about the personal data we may collect using such automatic data collection technologies.

Use of cookies

We use cookies in the Site(s). Some cookies stay on your device when you leave our Site(s), however, most cookies that we use are deleted when you leave our Site(s). If you would like further information on the use of cookies in the Site(s), please click on the following link to our data protection declaration page and scroll down to Section 3 entitled “Cookies and log files”: https://www.munichre.com/en/general/privacy.html

Personal data provided voluntarily

Our relationship with you

Our relationship with you (including the Site(s) that you use and any other products and/or services you request) will dictate the types of personal data that we collect from you and how we use such personal data. For example, we may collect and use different personal data according to whether you are a prospective customer, an employee at a company that we are assessing, a passive visitor of our Site(s), or otherwise.

When you provide personal data to us about other individuals (for example, where you are a customer to whom we provide services and you provide us with personal data about your employees or your own customers), we will also collect, use, and disclose their personal data (if any) as set out in this privacy policy. You must be authorized by such individual(s) to provide us with their personal data and it is your responsibility to refer such individuals to this privacy policy before providing us with personal data on their behalf.

 

Collecting and processing your personal data

Personal data that we collect from you may include the following:

  • Contact information, such as: first and last name, title, company name, e-mail address, phone number, location and postal address.
  • Feedback, inquiries and/or other communications about the Site(s) and our products and services.
  • Your preferences, such as: language, date format, notification method, postal code, and time zone.

We process your personal data (including personal data collected automatically) in accordance with this privacy policy, applicable laws, and always for one or more of the following reasons:

  • To enter into or perform a contract: For example, we may use your personal data in the course of our investment activities, including conducting due diligence and evaluating investment opportunities.
  • Our legitimate business interests: For example, we use your personal data to help improve our Site(s), our internal operations, our security efforts, and our products and services.
  • With your consent: For example, we will obtain your consent to process your personal data for purposes of sending you marketing or promotional material. Consent can be withdrawn in these circumstances by opting out of such communications; provided, however, that it will not affect data processed prior to such withdrawal.
  • As otherwise permitted by law or where required to comply with one or more of our legal obligations.

Personal data does not include information that has been aggregated or anonymized so that individuals cannot be re-identified by a third party or otherwise (“Anonymized Data”). We may use Anonymized Data for the non-exhaustive purposes of improving our business operations, products, Site(s), or for our own research and development. We reserve the right to provide Anonymized Data to third parties for the purpose of evaluating and improving the Site(s) or for other purposes that we deem reasonable or appropriate.

Sharing your personal data

We will keep your personal data confidential and only share it with others in furtherance of one or more of the purposes above.

Internal disclosures

We share your personal data, on a confidential basis, with those departments and staff members who are responsible for the applicable use and/or processing activity and who certify that they will comply with corporate policies implemented and maintained to keep your personal data confidential.

Disclosures to third parties

We may share your personal data with: (a) our parent, Munich Re (and its subsidiaries), for the same purposes and on the same bases set out in this privacy policy; and (b) third party service providers to perform the functions they carry out on our behalf and who are bound by contractual agreements that include appropriate privacy and security standards. A list of the categories of third party service providers to whom your data may be disclosed is provided below: 

  • Any agent or representative acting for you
  • Insurers or reinsurers
  • Actuaries
  • Auditors
  • Law firms and other advisors
  • Credit referencing, debt collection and fraud and prevention agencies
  • Marketing service providers
  • IT service providers, IT maintenance providers, and cloud service and hosting providers
  • Regulators and other applicable governmental bodies
  • Selected third parties in connection with any sale, transfer, or disposal of our business
  • Any other person where necessary to perform a contract with you, to protect ourselves from risk,  to ensure regulatory compliance or good governance, or to anyone to who we are otherwise required or permitted by law to disclose your personal data.

Where required or permitted by applicable law, we will report or disclose personal data to authorities (such as the police, law enforcement, or public prosecutor’s office), where we reasonably believe that our Site(s) or other internet presence is being used illegally (for example, a hacking attack on our network).

Transmitting your personal data internationally

Please be aware that personal data collected through the Site(s) may be transferred to, stored in, or processed in the United States and other countries, where our servers are located and our database is operated, or where our third-party service providers servers and/or databases are located. If you are visiting the Site(s) from outside of the United States, please be advised that: (i) the data protection laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your country of residence, (ii) your personal data is subject to the laws of the United States or of the other country in which it is held, and (iii) it may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of the United States or such other country, pursuant to the laws of the United States or such other country. 

You may also request more information regarding our data transfers, including transfers to service providers outside of your country and the steps we take to safeguard your personal data, by contacting us using the contact information provided above.

Sale

We do not and will not sell any of the personal data that we collect.

Third Party sites

For your convenience, our website may contain links (embedded or otherwise) to websites, online services, or mobile applications that are operated by third-parties (“Third Party Sites”). These Third Party Sites are operated independently from our Site(s). We are not responsible for the content, security or privacy policies of any such Third Party Sites.  You should review the specific privacy policies of those Third Party Sites to determine how they collect, protect, store, use, and process your personal data.

Security

We take the security of your personal data seriously. We have implemented appropriate security measures and procedures designed to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure of your personal data. The only employees who are granted access to your personal data are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such personal data. We  ensure that all affiliates and other third parties that are engaged to perform services on our behalf and are provided with personal data are contractually required to observe the intent of this privacy policy and our privacy practices. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at the contact information provided above. 

Retention of your personal data

We will keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with this privacy policy, and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Your rights

To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may have the right to:

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request updates or corrections to your personal data or challenge the accuracy or completeness of your personal data;
  • request that we delete your personal data;
  • request a disclosure of the personal data that we have collected from you;
  • request that we transfer your personal data;
  • request that we restrict access to your personal data;
  • object to our processing of your personal data; or
  • lodge a complaint with your local data privacy regulator

The rights listed above may not apply in every circumstance or to every user.  You can exercise your rights or request more information about your rights by contacting us using the contact information below.  If we require further information from you to process your request or verify your identity, one of our staff will contact you. Verification of your identity may be through various means, including but not limited to verification against our own records, through use of a password protected account that you maintain with us, or by other means we deem appropriate given the nature of the request and the personal data involved. In any case, we will attempt to respond to each of your requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests or in such other timeframe as may be specified by applicable law. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit.

Please note that there may be certain circumstances where we cannot comply with your request; such as where complying with it would mean that we couldn’t comply with our own legal or regulatory requirements. In these instances, we will let you know why we cannot comply with your request.

How to ‘opt out’ from marketing

You have control over the extent to which we market to you and can request that we stop sending you marketing messages at any time. You can do this by either clicking on the “unsubscribe” button in any marketing email that we send to you or by contacting us using the contact information set forth above.

Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications, we may still send you service-related and administrative communications from which you cannot opt out without choosing to discontinue doing business with us.

California residents: Your privacy rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents have certain rights with respect to our collection, use, and sharing of their personal data.

We collect various categories of personal data when you use the Site(s). A detailed description of the data we collect and how we use it is provided above (Section entitled - “Data we collect and how we use it”). You will find that the Section entitled “Sharing your personal data” describes the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal data and what information may be shared under different circumstances.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. We will not: (i) deny goods or services to you, (ii) charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, (iii) provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, or (iv) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. We do not offer financial incentives associated with our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data.

Separate from the CCPA, California’s Shine the Light law gives California residents the right to ask companies what personal data they share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal data to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you unless you request such disclosure.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or wish to submit a rights request, you may contact us using the contact information provided above.

Children’s use of the site(s)

We do not seek or knowingly collect personal data from individuals under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, we request that you do not access or use the Site(s). If you are under the age of 18, we request that you do not access or use the Site(s). For more information, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website to learn more about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Do Not Track disclosure

 “Do Not Track” is a preference that you may be able to set on your browser (if supported)  to opt out from online behavioral tracking.  The Site(s) do not collect personally identifiable data about you as you move across different websites over time in order to provide targeted advertising and, therefore, do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time, we may need to make changes to this privacy policy (for example, as the result of changes to law, technologies, Site content or other developments). We will provide notice of such changes by posting them on the Site(s).  This privacy policy is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the bottom of this page.

You can also access http://www.munichre.com/mrv/en/general/privacy-policy/ periodically to view the most recent version of this privacy policy. 

LAST REVISED DATE: January 2021