Munich Re Underwriting Limited

Normal view (turn off text only mode)
You are here:

Privacy statement

Safeguarding your rights
Munich Re Syndicate Ltd is the managing agent of the Munich Re Syndicate at Lloyd’s Syndicate 457, whose registered office is at St Helen’s, 1 Undershaft, London, EC3A 8EE registered in England and Wales under number (01328742).
The privacy of our users and customers is important to us and we take care to safeguard it.


What information do we collect?
We collect any personal information lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information means any information in a personal capacity obtained from you in connection with the service of product provided by us. If you contact us electronically, we may collect your electronic identifier e.g. Internet Protocol (IP address or telephone number supplied by your service provider). Your privacy is important to us and we promise to respect your personal information.


What do we use technical (non-personal) information for?
We may use the IP address this information to monitor and analyse how our site is being used. Individuals are not identified and we do not use cookies for research. We will not disclose without your consent any personal information we collect about you when you visit our website to a third party outside the Munich Re Specialty Group.

What do we use personal information for?
We may use and share your information with other members of the group to:

  • Assess financial and insurance risk
  • Recover debt
  • Develop customer relationships, service and systems
  • Prevent and detect crime


Your information includes information about your transactions. We do not disclose your information to anyone outside the group except:

  • where we have your permission
  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law
  • to other companies who provide service to us or you
  • where we may transfer rights and obligations under this agreement


How do we use the information we collect?
If you submit any personal information to us through the contacts given on the Website, we will only use this information without your prior consent to respond to your request, comments etc. We will also use your personal information for any subsequent communications that take place between us in this regard.

How do we protect your information?
As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access or loss of such information. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

With whom is the information shared?
The information may be disclosed to certain insurance related bodies for the prevention and detection of fraud and other crimes.

Third Party websites
Third party websites i.e. websites the responsibility of other organisations, are not covered by this policy.

Cookies
See our policy on Cookies.

Call monitoring and recording
We may monitor and record telephone calls in order to improve our service and prevent and detect fraud.

Information requests
You have the right at any time to access, review and amend any personal information, including the ability to de-select whether you wish to receive information about goods and services stored by us. This can be done by sending an email detailing your request to
central@mrunderwriting.com.

Changes to this privacy policy
If we make changes to our Privacy Policy that affect how we handle your data we will let you know and also publish any changes on this webpage. You can check our Privacy Policy by visiting this page at any time.

Contact
If you have queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact our Compliance Officer on +44 (0)20 7886 3900.

Information

Syndicate 457 at Lloyd's, managed by Munich Re Syndicate Limited is authorised by Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and Prudential Regulation Authority.


Main Navigation
Service Men
Accessibility

Note


This publication is available exclusively to Munich Re clients. Please contact your Client Manager.